Near Chimayo in Rio Arriba County, New Mexico — The American Mountains (Southwest)

Cordova

Inscription. Cordova, originally named Pueblo Quemado after a nearby burned-out Indian Pueblo, was permanently re-settled in 1750 after Indian attacks. It was renamed Cordova in 1900 after a prominent local family. The village chapel, San Antonio de Padua, is an outstanding example of Northern New Mexico art and architecture. Cordova is home to a unique style of woodcarving begun by José Dolores López (1868-1937).

Text of marker from: New Mexico Historic Preservation Division, Public Relations, Official Scenic Historic Markers

Erected by New Mexico Historic Preservation Division.

More about this marker. The text and map plates on the NM 76, milepost 10.2, marker were removed by the NMDOT District personnel due to vandals. The plates were graffiti so bad that they were not readable. NMDOT plans on ordering new text plates with anti-graffiti film.