Cottonwood Falls in Chase County, Kansas — The American Midwest (Upper Plains)

Chase County and the City of Cottonwood Falls

Inscription.
Chase County, named after Salmon P. Chase, who was a United States Senator from Ohio and Chief Justice of the Supreme Court of the United States, was organized in 1859 in the Kansas Territory.

James Fisher, from Columbiana County, Ohio was the first settler in the Cottonwood Falls vicinity in 1855. A grocery store opened in 1859, and School District #6 was organized in 1862. Cottonwood Falls became the county seat in 1864. The Courthouse was completed on October 8, 1873.

By 1885, six stone quarries near Cottonwood Falls were mining and shipping the magnesian limestone all over the nation via the Atchison, Topeka and Santa Fe Railroad. Chase County limestone was used in the U.S. Capitol building in Washington, D.C., the Kansas State Capitol in Topeka, the Chase County Courthouse and buildings in every state. It was said that there was no county in Kansas where the wealth per capita was greater than Chase County in the 1880's.

1. Chase County Courthouse. (Submitted on August 6, 2011, by William Fischer, Jr. of Scranton, Pennsylvania.)
2. Salmon P. Chase. (Submitted on August 6, 2011, by William Fischer, Jr. of Scranton, Pennsylvania.)
3. Chase County, Kansas. (Submitted on August 6, 2011, by William Fischer, Jr. of Scranton, Pennsylvania.)

1. Adjacent stone monument
The stone monument adjacent to the marker
on the north side has the engraving "891 - 242" at the top, an image of a barbican and turreted towers and the date of 1987 at the bottom. In 1987, the Kansas Army National Guard's 891st Engineering Battalion's 242nd Engineering Company performed some work on the bridge and placed this monument as a marker. The turreted castle is a simplified profile of the US Army Corps of Engineers "Engineer's Castle."
    — Submitted February 15, 2024, by Brian J Herr of Olathe, Kansas.

3. Chase County Courthouse