Madison in Dane County, Wisconsin — The American Midwest (Great Lakes)

University of Wisconsin Field House

Arthur Peabody, Architect

Inscription. The Field House is an exceptional example of the Renaissance Revival style, executed in locally quarried sandstone. The primary facade has monumentally scaled door and window openings with steel sash, and a pedimented gable featuring a cartouche with a terra cotta "W". Its use as a sporting arena for the University of Wisconsin and various Wisconsin high schools, and as a venue for community cultural events such as band and symphony orchestra performances, academic graduation ceremonies, and public gatherings, contributes to its significance in the social history of the community.

Designated May 19, 2009

Erected 2012 by the Madison Landmarks Commission. (Marker Number 178.)

Regarding University of Wisconsin Field House. The University of Wisconsin Field House, designed by architect Arthur Peabody (with staff William F. Stevens and John Knudsen) and built in 1929-1930, was added to the National Register of Historic Places in 1998. According to the Madison Landmarks Commission, "The University Field House was expertly designed in the Renaissance Revival style by the Staff of the State Architect’s office and was intended to provide both physical training facilities for the UW student body as well as a place where sporting events could take place. Its design is an excellent example of the numerous Renaissance Revival style buildings that Peabody developed for the UW Campus. The Field House is one of the last buildings in Madison to be faced with Madison sandstone. As the local quarries were almost depleted by the time the Field
The marker is to the left of Gate B, with the National Register of Historic Places marker on the right. In this photo you can also see the rubble sandstone and decorative accents of dressed stone mentioned by the Madison Landmarks Commission.
House was built, Peabody was forced to use rubble stone rather than dressed stone. However, the end result was very handsome and contrasted beautifully with the decorative accents of dressed stone.

"The Field House was designed to replace the UW Stock Pavilion as the principle center for the UW’s large scale cultural events. Bands, orchestras, graduations and popular entertainers have all taken place within the Field House. The University Basketball team, playing their games in the Armory and gymnasium since 1892, was quickly outgrowing the space and discussions about building a new field house became a priority for Athletic Director George Little. Following the success of the football team and the growing popularity of events in Camp Randall Stadium, the UW Regents decided to build the new Field House adjacent to Camp Randall. As both a University and community gathering place and as a symbol of the University athletics, the Field House has historically played an important part in the life of both the University and the City of Madison."

This is the southeast corner of the Field House. Gate B is on the right side of this corner, with the marker just to the right of Gate B.
4. University of Wisconsin Field House
5. Closeup of Field House Ornamentation
This is the cartouche with a terra cotta "W" mentioned in the marker.
6. University of Wisconsin Field House
This is the southwest corner of the Field House.
7. University of Wisconsin Field House
This is another view of the southwest corner of the Field House, with the stands of the Camp Randall football stadium visible to the left. The stadium's end zone stands cover the north side of the Field House.
8. University of Wisconsin Field House
This is a view of the east side of the Field House from the main gate to Camp Randall.