Cascade near Colorado Springs in El Paso County, Colorado — The American Mountains (Southwest)

Take a Closer Look...Alpine/Subalpine Life Zone

Inscription. Alpine and subalpine tundra is the low-growing vegetation found in the “land above the trees.” At this high elevation, the climate is harsh with searing winds, intense sunlight and frigid temperatures that limit the growing season. In spite of these conditions, an amazing array of hardy, yet fragile, wildflowers thrive at elevations above 11,000 feet. Look for bright blue alpine forget-me-nots, bold yellow sunflowers, and other tundra plants that are well-adapted to the weather extremes of the high country. The animals that live at this altitude have also adapted to the rugged alpine environment. The flexible hooves of the Rocky Mountain bighorn sheep enable it to easily climb on rocky slopes. The yellow-bellied marmot spends most of the warmer months eating to prepare for its long, winter hibernation. In contrast, the pika stores food in underground dens and remains active all winter.

2. Nature Markers at Crystal Reservoir