Woodville in Tyler County, Texas — The American South (West South Central)

Home of James Edward Wheat

Inscription.

Located on a 2,952.2-acre tract of Republic of Texas land awarded in 1838 to Dr. Josiah Wheat, an early settler of Tyler County, and donor in 1847 of 200 acres for county seat, soon named Woodville.

Site for this residence was acquired by William G. McDaniel, who built earliest part of house (two rooms downstairs and two upstairs) in 1848. Most memorable feature was gallery over the front porch. On this gallery jurors used to sleep when housing was scarce during sessions of the county court.

The several owners after 1881 included T.C. Mann, father of 20th century U.S. Diplomat Thomas Mann.

In 1918 the house was purchased by James Edward Wheat (Jan.6, 1887 - Oct. 10,1968), son of Light Nowlin and Martha Bryant Wheat, and great-grandson of Dr. Josiah Wheat. James Edward Wheat, an attorney, was president of the Woodville School Board (1920-49), first mayor of the city after its incorporation in 1929, and member of Texas Centennial Commission, 1936. He served on Texas State Prison Board, 1942-48; was secretary (1950) and chairman (1951-52) of the Executive Committee, State Democratic Party; also first chairman of Texas State Historical Survey Committee (1953-59). He enlarged and improved this house on his ancestral land.

Erected 1970 by State Historical Survey Committee. (Marker Number

Marker is to the right of the house.