Hatteras in Dare County, North Carolina — The American South (South Atlantic)

Flagship USS Minnesota/Hotel de Afrique

Side A:
Flagship USS Minnesota
USS Minnesota, a wooden steam frigate built in 1855, was the flagship for the Atlantic Blockading Squadron commanded by Flag Officer Silas H. Stringham. Seven United States Navy warships bombarded Forts Hatteras and Clark, August 28-29, 1861. This was the first time the United States Navy employed the tactic of having ships sail in a single oval formation. Using Stringham's innovative maneuver, the fleet rained down a continuous barrage of several thousand shells. Seven African American sailors manned the forward gun on the USS Minnesota firing on these Confederate fortifications. This black crew was mustered in at Boston, Massachusetts and included: William Brown, Charles Johnson, George Moore, George H. Roberts, George Sales, William H. White and Henry Williams.

Side B:
Hotel de Afrique
The 1st Safe Haven for African Americans in North Carolina during the Civil War The New York Times Friday, January 29, 1862 "Capt. Clark has erected a very commodious wooden house on the beach for the use of fugitives who have recently arrived from Roanoke Island. It is christened "Hotel de Afrique." Franklin Tillet, the older man who last arrived, came down from Roanoke Island in a boat, bringing with him fifteen of his household... They
are very expert boatmen, and are very useful in pulling about the inlet and working along the shore." As the demands for safe haven continued to increase, this small structure, along with nine wooden barracks built behind Fort Clark, became the predecessor to the Freedman's Colony on Roanoke Island. The Hotel was approximately 1-1/2 miles west of this location.

Erected by Dare County Tourism Board.

1.
On Thursday August 25, 2011 there was a dedication of a Civil War Historic Marker at the Graveyard of the Atlantic Museum in honor of “Hotel De Afrique”, supposedly the first safe haven for runaway slaves in the North Carolina as stated on the memorial.

On closer examination, neither the Carolina Country article or the marker gave a true account of actually events. Even the New York Times of January 29, 1862 reported that the fugitives were “very expert boatmen, and are very useful (to Northern troops) in pulling about the inlet and working along the shore.” The article gave the impression that Northern troops and run away slaves lived in harmony.

However, barely one month later the 48th Pennsylvania Regiment suffered one of its saddest
and darkest days in its honored past.

According to regiment reports, on March 11, 1962 Colonel James Nagle sent six companies to reinforce Ambrose Burnside and board the steamer George Peabody. The steamer was aground and the men found themselves inundated with whiskey dealers who were crowding the waterways. Many of the soldiers got drunk and soon fighting broke out among the regiment. However, around midnight, some of the men from Company C broke into the “Hotel De Afrique” and savagely attacked the former slaves. The soldiers attacked the referees with bayonets and Knives cutting several very severely. “Old Gallaway (Colonel Nagle’s) Coulered servant, having bin in for the night, received a Cut in the stomach which will undoubtedly prove fatal. A Contraband had a finger Cut off, the sinew of his left hand Cut” (Captain James Wren’s Civil War Diary, Berkeley Books, 1990).

Gallaway died and the regiment received only a slight reprimand. The murderer or murderers were
never identified.

In conclusion, the article by Michael E.C. Gery, writer and editor for Carolina Country, and the researchers for the NC Historical Marker demonstrates that both took the February 15, 1862 Harper’s Weekly statement that Hotel De Afrique was the “first safe haven” for runaway slaves on face value. Perhaps they were safe from Ole master,
but not safe from the drunken murderous Northern Army. Note To Editor only visible by Contributor and editor
    — Submitted September 3, 2012, by Edd Charlton of Wadesboro, North Carolina.