DeLand in Volusia County, Florida — The American South (South Atlantic)

Volusia County Historic Courthouse

Inscription. This landmark was built on property donated by the city's founder - Henry DeLand. It replaced the first Volusia County Courthouse, which was completed in 1894 and occupied until it was torn down in the 1920's to make way for its successor. In 1995, due to the vision, leadership and commitment by Volusia County Government, a 10-year, multi-phased restoration project began to preserve and restore the building to its original grandeur. Thanks to the dedication and hard work by Volusia County Government, local historians, and many talented craftsmen, this building stands as a model for historic preservation.

Dedicated November 17, 2005

Volusia County Council
Frank T. Bruno Jr., County Chair • Joie Alexander, Vice-chair, At-large • Dwight D. Lewis, District 1 • Art Giles, District 2 • Jack H. Hayman, District 3 • Carl G. Persis, District 4 • Bill Long, District 5

Cynthia A. Coto
County Manager

Charlene S. Weaver, CFO
Financial and Administrative Services Director, Project Manager

More about this marker. The Volusia County Historic Courthouse is located within the Downtown DeLand Historic District (a National Historic District).

Regarding Volusia County Historic Courthouse. The Volusia County Historic Courthouse is also known as the Old Volusia County Court House. Though still in use to house county government offices, the building was replaced by a new Volusia County Court House in 2001. The new court house was built
Seen mounted on the building, to the right of the column base
at the opposite end of East Indiana Avenue, where it meets North Alabama Avenue.

The marker indicates that this building is the second county courthouse, but it is actually the second at this particular site, and the fourth overall. Volusia's first two courthouses were located in the community of Enterprise, which was the county seat between 1854-1888.

W.D. Harper & Co., of Daytona Beach, were selected as the architects for the building. Features include interior and exterior fluted Corinthian columns, and a copper dome and belfry which house four clock faces, four cast bronze bells, and an art-glass dome over the rotunda.

3. The Volusia County Historic Courthouse
4. Courthouse Interior: Art Glass Rotunda Dome
5. Courthouse Interior: Corinthian Columns and Vaulted Arches
6. Volusia County Historic Courthouse
South side, facing New York Avenue
7. Great Floridians 2000 marker for William A. Underhill
The marker, mounted on the building's front, opposite the Court House historical marker, by the Florida Department of State and Florida League of Cities, honors William Amory Underhill (February 21, 1910 – September 7, 1999). Underhill was a graduate of DeLand's Stetson University who served as a Lieutenant Commander in the U.S. Navy during World War II. Later, he moved to Washington, D.C. where he worked for President Harry Truman, headed the National Young Democrats, and became an Assistant Attorney General. Underhill returned to DeLand, but divided his time between there and Washington, serving as a lobbyist for Florida's citrus growers.
8. Volusia County Law Enforcement Memorial
The courthouse grounds include this memorial, dated June 2, 1995, on which appear the following names:

Sheriff Jefferson D. Kurtz • April 25, 1895
Deputy Sheriff William K. Kremer • December 10, 1898
Deputy Sheriff Charles M. Kurtz • September 03, 1907
Chief Deputy Sheriff William P. Edwards • November 05, 1907
Deputy Sheriff Stephen Saboda • November 06, 1982
Volusia County Sheriffs Office

Officer Lewis Tanner • October 26, 1930
Officer Benny P. Stricklin • January 23, 1931
Officer L. W. Hall • August 28, 1932
Officer Willie R. Denson • April 30, 1937
Detective Harry F. Raines • January 13, 1945
Trooper Edwin Gasque • October 26, 1961
Officer Sam E. Etheredge • December 25, 1980
Deputy Sheriff Frank Genovese • June 03, 1982
Officer Greg J. Sorenson • July 26, 1982
Officer Kevin John Fischer • September 04, 1998
Daytona Beach Police Department

Officer Elmer L. Michael • February 17, 1942
DeLand Police Department

Officer Timothy T. Pollard • September 22, 1987
Ponce Inlet Police Department

And this quote:
The badge no longer on my chest, I sleep now in eternal rest. My sword I pass to those behind, and pray they keep this thought in mind.
- Sgt. George Hahn, L.A.P.D. Ret.