Emory in Washington County, Virginia — The American South (Mid-Atlantic)

Donald W. Tendick, Sr., Memorial

Inscription.
From July 1943 to October 1945, Emory & Henry College served as a host site for the U.S. Navy’s V-5/V-12 officer training program—an intensive program of education and physical training that provided the Navy with strong, capable leaders during World War II.

In July 1998, a former V-5 Navy Air Force student, Donald W. Tendick, Sr., and his wife Rosemary, committed the funds necessary to purchase land and buildings in “downtown” Emory to begin a long-needed renewal.

This statue stands as a tribute to Donald and all those men who made up the U.S. Navy Program here at Emory & Henry and went on to serve their God, country, and fellow man.

2. Donald W. Tendick, Sr., Memorial
3. U.S. Navy and Emory & Henry College Seals