Perryville in Boyle County, Kentucky — The American South (East South Central)

Michigan at Perryville

1. Michigan at Perryville Marker (side 1)
Inscription.
Among the 61,000 Union soldiers who at the Battle of Perryville ended Confederate attempts to gain control of Kentucky were six Michigan units. The most heavily engaged of these were Coldwater’s Loomis Battery (Battery A of the First Michigan Light Artillery), the Second Michigan Cavalry and the Twenty-First Michigan Infantry. During the course of the battle, Battery A, equipped with six ten-pounder Parrott guns prevented the right flank of General Daniel McCook’s corps from being turned and aided in the repulse of General Patrick Cleburne’s Rebel brigade. At one point, Loomis was ordered to spike his guns and leave them. By refusing, he retained a key position. Battery A is reported to have fired the first and the last artillery rounds of the battle.

The units from Michigan that fought in the Battle of Perryville were:

The Thirteenth Michigan Infantry, mustered at Kalamazoo and commanded by Lieut. Col. Frederick W. Worden; The Twenty-First Michigan Infantry, mustered at lonia and commanded by Col. Ambrose A. Stevens; The Second Michigan Cavalry, mustered at Grand Rapids and commanded by Lieut. Col. Archibald P. Campbell; Battery A, First Michigan Light Artillery, mustered at Coldwater and commanded by Cpt. Cyrus O. Loomis; Battery D, First Michigan Light Artillery, mustered at
Coldwater and commanded by Cpt. Josiah W. Church; The First Michigan Engineers and Mechanics, mustered at Marshall and commanded by Col. William P. Innes.

Michigan History Division, Department of State
Registered State Site No. 555
Property of the State of Michigan, 1983

Erected 1983 by Michigan History Division, Department of State and Michigan at Perryville Society. (Marker Number S555C.)

2. Michigan at Perryville Marker (side 2)

1. Perryville Battlefield State Historic Site. Kentucky Department of Parks (Submitted on August 21, 2011.)

2. Perryville. CWSAC Battle Summary (Submitted on August 21, 2011.)

3. Hays Mays Road