Coulterville in Mariposa County, California — The American West (Pacific Coastal)

The Mint

Inscription. This structure was built around 1860. After a fire, it was reconstructed in 1890. At this time, the building was owned by Tom Hollow and housed a blacksmith’s shop. The upper level was added around 1900 and eventually the building became a bar and restaurant, known as “The Mint”. At another time it was called “The 49er Club.”

In 1936 the building was sold to Louis Milani. Nine years later it became “The Emporium” which offered a large variety of goods.

Erected 1993 by E Clampus Vitus, Matuca Chapter No. 1849 (Erected Clamper Year 5998).

Regarding The Mint. It appears that the structure referred to in this marker no longer exists. The 'building' is a painted facade.

2. The Emporium
The marker is mounted at the far left.