Coulterville in Mariposa County, California — The American West (Pacific Coastal)

Haigh Ranch

Peñón Blanco Town Site

Inscription. In 1849 Penon Blanco was a Mexican and Chilean gold mining camp. The foreign miners tax of 1852 caused the camp to be abandoned. In 1855 George Bell and Mary Haigh opened a store in Penon Blanco and reportedly sold supplies to Joaquin Murietta’s gang. In 1864 they purchased the land, remaining in the family for six generations. Their son John Haigh, married Eugenia Brushi and they operated a freight company. Alan Ward Haigh expanded the ranch and cattle operations. The nearby Oro Rico Mine, operated a 20 stamp mill. In 1866 it was the first mine in California to apply for a patented mining claim. In 1869 John Muir traveled through Penon Blanco and the Haigh Ranch. Owner Alan G. Haigh now operates the ranch.

Erected 2009 by E Clampus Vitus, Matuca Chapter No. 1849.