Beatty in Nye County, Nevada — The American Mountains (Southwest)

Old Boundary

Nevada's Southern Boundary 1861 -1867

Inscription.
The 37th Degree North Latitude is marked at this point as the dividing line between the territories of Utah and New Mexico under the provisions of the Compromise of 1850 which originally organized the land ceded by Mexico in 1848.

When the Territory of Nevada was carved from western Utah in 1861, this line became the southern boundary of the new territory and continued to serve as such when the territory and state were enlarged by extensions to the east in 1862 and 1866, respectively.

In 1867, the Nevada Legislature approved the action of Congress to add that portion of the territory of Arizona which lay to the south of this line west of the 114 West Longitude and the Colorado River, and to the east of the boundary to California. This action, taken on January 18, 1867, gave the State of Nevada the permanent boundaries as they are today.

Erected 1999 by State Historic Preservation Office, Southern Nevada Historical Society. (Marker Number 57.)

and the view west from the marker.
3. Nye County Old Boundary Marker - The View East