Lumpkin in Stewart County, Georgia — The American South (South Atlantic)

Masonic Female College

>>> -- 1 Bl. -->

Inscription. This school, established in 1852 by members of Cross Lodge No. 12 Masons for the purpose of educating girls, was a leading educational center for 30 years. Located on land purchased from Willard and Hollis Boynton, when completed it had an endowment of $12,000. The first General Board of Directors was composed of 17 Masons from Stewart County and other sections of Georgia. Rev. Jesse H. Campbell, prominent minister and educator, was one of the founders and on the teaching staff. Destroyed by fire in 1880, it was rebuilt by popular subscription and used as a school for boys and girls.

Erected 1956 by Georgia Historical Commission. (Marker Number 128-14.)

The marker stands next to one for Providence Canyons, Georgia's "Little Grand Canyon."