Bath Township near Wright-Patterson Air Force Base in Greene County, Ohio — The American Midwest (Great Lakes)

Biplanes to Rocket Science

Inscription. Here, on Wright Brothers Hill, on all sides you are surrounded by the vast research complexes and runways of Wright-Patterson Air Force Base. Problem solving done here since 1917 has taken aviators from Huffman Prairie Flying Field to the moon and back.

In the early 1920s, McCook Field near downtown Dayton proved too small to be safe for further experimental aircraft work. Community leaders formed the Dayton Air Service Committee, buying the lands surrounding this bluff and donating them to the federal government in 1924. Wright Field was then built, keeping the Army Air Corps engineering braintrust in town.

Wright-Patterson Air Force Base remains America's premier center for aeronautical research, development and acquisition, continuing engineering traditions that Orville and Wilbur Wright started when they first learned how to fly over these same fields in 1904.

Erected by Dayton Aviation Heritage National Historical Park.

More about this marker. The background of the marker is a satellite photo of Wright-Patterson Air Force Base with portions of the base complex indicated. "Wright Field (1927) - Combat aircraft for World War II were designed at Wright Field. Experimental warplanes were test-flown from both fields in the 1940s." "Patterson Field (1917) - The airfield you see ahead honors Lt. Frank S. Patterson, a test pilot killed in a crash in 1918. At that time, the base was called Wilbur Wright Field."

Photos surrounding this satellite image include
2. Markers at the Overlook
a portrait of Lt. Frank Patterson, the space shuttle, a P-51 Fighter from World War II, and a set of space suits. The later carries the caption, "Spacesuits worn by early astronauts, such as Ohioan John Glen, were developed at Wright-Patterson in the 1960s. Early development work on the Space Shuttle was also done here."

3. View of Patterson Field from the Overlook