Bath Township near Wright-Patterson Air Force Base in Greene County, Ohio — The American Midwest (Great Lakes)

Inscription. Huffman Prairie Flying Field lies to the right of Huffman Dam, the long earthen barrier you see below. The dam is one of five 'retarding basins' built by the Miami Conservancy District after the catastrophic 1913 flood. This dam, along with many miles of riverbank levees, protects downtown Dayton from future inundation.

Because the land behind this dam can go underwater if the Mad River should rise, and because there are active Air Force runways nearby, Torrence Huffman's pasture has never been developed. Today's visitors can see the oldest of all flying fields much as the Wright brothers would have known it in the early years of the 20th century.

Erected by Dayton Aviation Heritage National Historical Park.

More about this marker. The marker displays photos of the dam at flood stage and the effects of the 1913 flood. "Dayton - March 23, 1913 - Near the Wright brothers' home in West Dayton, flood waters reached 12 feet deep in one week, 371 lives and property worth $100 million were lost."

2. Markers at the Overlook
3. Huffman Dam