Latta in Dillon County, South Carolina — The American South (South Atlantic)

Vidalia Academy

Inscription.   Herod W. Williams was concerned about the education of his children as were many parents in Latta. With the help of farm hands Allen constructed a one room school on his property. When the school opened in 1877 there were fifteen students who paid an annual tuition of $3.50. Two years later the school was moved to the other side of Latta to lands donated by Dr. F.M. Monroe in hopes of increasing the student enrollment. In time the enrollment did increase creating the need for the addition of a second room in 1883. By 1898 the enrollment in the school had exceeded its capacity and a new three room school was built and the doors of Vidalia were closed.

The story of Vidalia does not end here. From its closing until around 1950 the building served as a Methodist assembly hall, a sharecropper dwelling and later a chicken coop. Over the next decade and a half it fell into disrepair and later moved to the site of the old Latta High School where it was renovated. Its journey was not complete. The building was to be moved again and stored when the high school was rebuilt. Under the watchful eyes of LaFon and Cindy LeGette the school was again renovated and has been loaned to the town of Latta and has become an integral part of this town park.

Erected by Town Council Latta S.C.

historical marker is listed in this topic list: Education. A significant historical year for this entry is 1877.

2. Lower left photo
Vidalia Acasdemy 1898 This School photograph is probably the last taken of the students at Vidalia. It closed its doors that year.
3. Upper center picture
Pictured above is Dr. F.M. Monroe and an unidentified person with the Vidalia Academy building at its new location c. 1879.
4. Center left picture
This photograph of Vidalia in disrepair appeared in a local newspaper article prior to renovation in 1966. (lower)
Workers put finishing touches on the restored Vidalia building in this 1966 article from the Dillon Herald. Note the Latta High School to left of picture.
5. Lower Right Pictures
(L) Vidalia restoration completed- from article in Charleston Post and Courier September 15, 1966