Oakland in Garrett County, Maryland — The American Northeast (Mid-Atlantic)

Garrett Memorial Church

(St. Matthew’s Episcopal Church)

Inscription.
Directly behind you, John W. Garrett built Garrett Memorial Church in 1869 as a memorial to his brother Henry S. Garrett who died in 1867. The site was originally chosen by his brother for a church, but he died before steps could be taken to build it. Early residents referred to it as “the stone church” since it was the first church in Oakland to be completely constructed of this material. The Garrett brothers had a long affiliation with the Baltimore and Ohio Railroad, and the stones came from a quarry beside the railroad tracks near Rowlesburg, W. V. The quarry was the source of quality building stone which the railroad used for bridges and building foundations, so John W. Garrett chose to use stones from this quarry.

Garrett Memorial Church first served as a “community church” for various Christian denominations although primarily Presbyterian and Episcopal congregations. In 1874, the Episcopal congregation built its own church and in 1903, the Garrett family gave title to the property to the Presbyterian Church of Oakland. After the Presbyterian congregation dwindled away, the Episcopal congregation returned once more and began holding services in the building in 1936. In 1962 the building was almost 100 years old and needed extensive repairs. The Presbyterian Church gave the Episcopal congregation title to the building.
Renovations began that year and were completed in 1966. It is now a place of worship with the name, St. Matthew’s Episcopal Church.

Sometimes it is called the “Church of the Presidents,” which refers to the fact that four Presidents of the United States attended services in this building while visiting Garrett County. They were Presidents Ulysses Grant, James Garfield, Benjamin Harrison and Grover Cleveland.

With the Dailey's Park marker in the background.
4. Garrett Memorial Church