Mesquite in Clark County, Nevada — The American Mountains (Southwest)

Charles Arthur Hughes Home

"We lived in a lumber granary and the old rock house. We traded for this lot and built a sixteen-foot square room. I borrowed Jim's team and wagon and worked at the sawmill to get lumber for our first home." It was braced on rocks and the lumber floor lay on top of that. The walls and roof were made of 12" lumber and 6" boards were nailed over the cracks. The ceiling was made of factory cloth. The fireplace on the south and the chimney were adobe. All of their 13 children lived in that one room until they built the present home in front of the old house.

Circa 1923
The new Hughes Homestead (still standing) was constructed of adobe and block made right by the home from clay they gathered from around the cemetery. They tore down the old one-room house and used the materials for the new roof.

Erected by City of Mesquite. (Marker Number 17.)

or near this postal address: 50 Hughes Avenue, Mesquite NV 89027, United States of America. Touch for directions.

4. Charles Arthur Hughes Home