DeLand in Volusia County, Florida — The American South (South Atlantic)

Bell #8

"The Eloise Chimes"

Inscription. This bell was part of a set of 11 chimes originally designed for a Methodist Church in Pennsylvania. Lincoln Hulley, Stetson University's second president, acquired the bells in 1915 and they were mounted in the cupola of Elizabeth Hall. When the weight and vibrations of the 11 bells, ranging from 575 to 3000 pounds, caused the walls of the cupola to crack, a 116-foot tower was built on the campus to house them in 1934. Lincoln and Eloise Hulley are buried on the first floor on the south side wall of the tower. When the top of Hulley Tower was dismantled in 2006, Bell #8 was bequeathed to the Henry A. DeLand House Museum.

Erected by the West Volusia Historical Society.

More about this marker. The marker is just above ground level, affixed to a concrete base below the bell, which is mounted atop a pole.

Regarding Bell #8. The eleven bells making up the Eloise Chimes were made by the McShane Bell Foundry of Baltimore, MD. Hulley Tower, built to house the bells, was named a Contributing Structure to the Stetson University Campus Historic District when the district was listed with the National Register of Historic Places in 1991. The Hulley family built the tower as a gift to Stetson, and as a burial place for Dr. Lincoln Hulley and his wife, Eloise, for whom the chimes were named. Dr. Hulley served as president of Stetson University from 1904 - 1934.

In 2005, it was determined that years of weather, including hurricanes, had compromised the tower's structural integrity.
The tower was dismantled to its base mausoleum structure. The university's long-term plans are to rebuild the tower and replace the original set of 11 bells with a full carillon of at least 23 bells.

3. Bell #8
"Ring out old shapes of foul disease,
ring out the narrowing lust of gold."

Mc Shane Bell Foundry Co.
Baltimore, MD.
4. Bell #8
"I was glad when they said unto me,
let us go into the house of the Lord."
5. Base of Hulley Tower
Located about 1120 feet northeast of Bell #8, the base of the tower is presently all that remains of the original structure.
6. Hulley Tower Plaque
The Eloise Chimes
This peal of bells was given by the people
attending the vesper services and was named
in honor of
Eloise M. Hulley
by the citizens and trustees
as an expression of their high regard for her
7. Base of Hulley Tower
The base still serves as a mausoleum for Dr. & Mrs. Hulley.
A larger bell from the original Eloise Chimes is displayed by the rear wall.
8. Bell outside Hulley Tower
"Sing unto the Lord a new song, and his
praise unto the end of the earth."

Baltimore, MD.
191(2?).
9. Bell outside Hulley Tower
"We have thought of they loving kindness, o God,
in the midst of thy temple."
10. Henry A. DeLand House Museum
The marker is found outside the house, which was built in 1886 for Arthur George Hamlin, the city of DeLand's first attorney. The land was previously owned by city founder Henry A. DeLand.

The home was featured on the First Annual Candlelight Tour of Homes in 1991.
11. Henry A. DeLand House Museum Sign
On July 29, 1988 Robert & Hawtense Conrad donated this home to the City of DeLand. It serves as the home of the West Volusia Historical Society & the Volusia County Historical Commission.
Open to the public
12. Great Floridians 2000 marker for Arthur George Hamlin
The marker, mounted on the DeLand House by the Florida Department of State and Florida League of Cities, honors Arthur George Hamlin, a prominent attorney for the likes of Henry Flagler, John B. Stetson, and Henry A. DeLand. Hamlin was also a citrus grower who is responsible for developing the Hamlin Orange, which once was Florida's most important juice orange and today is the predominant early-season orange grown both in Florida and Brazil.