Westminster in Oconee County, South Carolina — The American South (South Atlantic)

Westminster Depot

Southern Railway Passenger Station

— South Carolina National Heritage Corridor —

Inscription. The original Westminster Freight Depot was built in 1885. The railroad contributed to rapid growth and development in the Westminster area. Following incorporation and continued growth, in 1911 the passenger depot was constructed. However, as railroad passenger travel declined throughout America, Westminster's rail services were cut short. By 1970 all passenger service was discontinued.

The Depot has undergone several alterations throughout the 20th century. However, the basic integrity of the design remains. The structure features a prominent hip roof with a deep overhang, supported by large wooden brackets. There are twenty-two windows with diamond shaped panes. It was listed on the National Register of Historic Places on November 7, 1976.

The most recent renovation to the depot took place after a fire damaged a significant portion of the building in 2008. In 2009, the depot reopened as the center for the Chamber of Commerce. Today, this depot serves as one of the town's oldest buildings and a local landmark.

Erected by South Carolina National Heritage Corridor.

2. Left panel pictures
Top: During the early 1900's the railroad industry brought growth and prosperity to Westminster. Bottom: By the 1970's, the building no longer served as a passenger depot as train service was discontinued. During this time it was converted into a meeting space and a community health center.
3. Center photo
James Arthur King served as Station Master at the Westminster Depot from 1920 - 1945.
4. Right side pictures
Top: In 2006, after a fire nearly destroyed the building, experienced contractors along with the South Carolina Department of Archives and History played a role in restoring the depot and maintaining its National Register significance. Bottom: Westminster proudly hosts multiple festivals throughout the year. However, they are most known for the annual South Carolina Apple Festival held each fall.
5. Westminster Depot
6. Westminster Depot