Sonoita in Santa Cruz County, Arizona — The American Mountains (Southwest)

Sonoita Quarter Horse Show and Races

American Quarter Horse Historical Marker

Inscription. Seeing whose horse was fastest or who had the best working ranch horse was a natural form of competition for early settlers in Arizona cattle country. So began the race and show tradition at Sonoita. The Sonoita Quarter Horse Show began at the Santa Cruz County Fair and Rodeo Association fairgrounds in 1939. Many exhibitors isolated by distance viewed it as a good place to compete with horses from the region such as the versatile Lightning Bar, sire of Doc Bar, one of the most influential cutting horse sires in history. By 1949, early issues of The Quarter Horse Journal brought results of the Sonoita show to a national audience.

Unofficial race meets are recorded as far back as 1915, with race results first appearing in the AQHA Chart Books in 1954. Except for a short span of time during World War II, Sonoita has provided an opportunity early in the season for an owner to see how a particular horse will run. Many great horses have competed here, including: world champions, Ed Grimley, Mars Blackman, and Sign it Super; Mark T Bars, all-time leading winner with a record 64 career wins out of 115 official starts; Pies Royal Request, co-holder of the all-time record 14 consecutive wins and the former world record holder at 330 yards; and Fast Copy, dam of stakes winners including champion Heza
Fast Man. Many notable horsemen and women have contributed to the distinctive Sonoita legacy in the arena and on the track. .

American Quarter Horses are competing in races around the world and are in demand for showing, ranch work, rodeo, recreational riding and many other activities. AQHA is the world's largest equine breed registry, with its international headquarters located in Amarillo, Texas.

Erected 2000 by American Quarter Horse Heritage Center & Museum, Amarillo, Texas. (Marker Number AQHHMP #27.)

Working Ranch Horse Competition Plaques
6. "Tribute to Ranching"