Locust Grove in Orange County, Virginia — The American South (Mid-Atlantic)

Mine Run Campaign

Inscription. Amidst numbing cold and stinging rain, in late 1863 Union General George G. Meade and his Army of the Potomac attempted a year-end stroke against Robert E. Lee. This effort climaxed along Mine Run, two miles in front of you.

Since Gettysburg, much had happened but little had been accomplished by either side. In late November, General Meade tried to change all that. Meade's plan: cross the Rapidan below Lee's right flank, turn westward, and fight Lee in the open spaces of Orange County. The Union columns started on November 26, but the program went awry from the start. Part of the Union column delayed, then took a wrong turn. And Robert E. Lee responded faster than Meade anticipated.

Lee expected Meade to run for the vital railroads south of Fredericksburg, but instead he watched with pleasure as the Federals turned west, toward him. Lee marched quickly out of his camps along the Rapidan. By the time the Union columns reached here, Robinson's Tavern, Lee's army was contesting their every step. The Federals pushed to Mine Run and stopped; the Confederates dug in on the high ground west of the stream (two miles from here). Meade prepared to attack.

Erected by Orange County Historical Society
American Battlefield Protection Program.

is listed in this topic list: War, US Civil. In addition, it is included in the Battlefield Trails - Civil War series list. A significant historical year for this entry is 1863.

Marker is significantly weathered and is mostly unreadable.
sectionhead>More about this marker. On the left is a drawing of "The Union Fifth Corps approaches this intersection (Locust Grove) from the east on November 27. Robinson's Tavern is the double chimney building to the right off the road. The tavern was moved in 1994 and now stands about 200 yards behind the store to your right. You are standing about where the trees on the horizon to the left of of the road is located."

A map on the lower right details the campaign. "The only significant fighting of the campaign took place on November 27 at Payne's Farm, about three miles north of this intersection. This Confederate delaying action seriously disrupted Union plans."

Regarding Mine Run Campaign. This marker is one in a series that detail the Mine Run Campaign. See the Mine Run Virtual Tour by Markers link below for a full list.

4. Orange County Historical Society's Mine Run Markers
Located at the intersection near Robinson's Tavern.
5. Indiantown Road
The Federal III Corps, lead by Major General William French, passed from Jacob's Ford (from the road path leading off the photo to the right) through this point along what is today CR 603. Use the National Park Service tour guide for driving instructions (see link).
6. French and Prince are Lost
At this point, where the Indiantown and Russel Roads intersect, Generals French and Prince (one of French's division commanders) debated which road led to Robinson's Tavern. While this vacillation took place, General Meade's plans were rapidly unraveled by delay. Across the intersection stood the Widow Morris Farm house, which French would use as a headquarters.
7. Payne's Farm
Looking from the parking lot for the New Zoar Church, the Confederates under General Edward Johnson formed along the road here and advanced into the woods to the left of the road into the open fields around Payne's Farm. The ground is currently under private ownership, but remains generally undisturbed.