Columbus in Muscogee County, Georgia — The American South (South Atlantic)

Empire Mills

Inscription. G. W. Woodruff began grist operations in 1861 on this site previously occupied in 1847 by E.T. Taylor Cotton Gin Company and in 1841 by William Waters Garrard’s cotton warehouse. Empire Mills ran night and day during the Civil War and was spared in 1865 when Union Troops burned all non-food-producing industry in the city. By 1887 it was the largest meal and flour mill in the South, operating 36 roller mills with a capacity of 600 barrels of flour per day. Empire also produced Graham flour, bran, grits, and cornmeal -- all ground on eight runs of horizontal stones, some of which are displayed on this site.

Regarding Empire Mills. The Empire Mills building is an outstanding example of adaptive reuse. It has been restored as the restaurant and meeting portion of what was originaly a Hilton, later a Wyndham, and now a Marriott Hotel, with a new section added for 177 guest rooms. The millstones from Empire Mills are used as a decor element of the hotel.

Looking north on Front Avenue toward 9th Street (at the Stop sign in the distance).
The original Empire Mills building is on the left, with a new structure connecting it to the new 177 room hotel on the right.
The original Empire Mills building.
6. An additional view of the Empire Mills Marker and millstone