Tampa in Hillsborough County, Florida — The American South (South Atlantic)

The Andres Diaz Building

Inscription. In 1908 John Drew built this cigar factory for Andres Diaz and company of New York. One of the most modern of its day, it produced fine Havana cigars under the labels Terreno, Flor de A. Diaz and La Flor de Scott. West Tampa was becoming the Ciudad de Cigars, a world center for fine Havana cigar production. It attracted 178 cigar factories that employed some 8,000 workers. A. Diaz closed its operation in 1925, after which the building housed a number of other factories. Renovations began in 1980 to turn this architectural landmark into an office building.

Erected 1996 by the Tampa Historical Society and the West Tampa Centennial Society.
Marker donated by D. Russell and Karin Stahl.

More about this marker. The marker is located outside the front of the building, to the left when facing the entry stairway. The marker is capped with the seal of the former city of West Tampa.

Regarding The Andres Diaz Building. Andres Diaz & Co. sold the building to the Francisco Arango Company. Among the other companies which later called the building home was the Tampa Cuba Cigar Company.

More recently, the building was the Tampa home of the Church of Scientology. They have since relocated into a larger building (also a former cigar factory) in Tampa's Ybor City area.

The Andres Diaz Building is a Contributing Structure to the West
2. The Andres Diaz Building
Note the "Church of Scientolgy" sign over the door. The church recently relocated to another former cigar factory.
Tampa Historic District
, a National Historic District.