Governors Island in Manhattan in New York County, New York — The American Northeast (Mid-Atlantic)

Fort Jay

Inscription.
This important example of military architecture is a dramatic reminder of the early defenses erected in New York Harbor to protect the City from invasion by sea. Like so many other early fortifications in this country, its star-shaped plan was inspired by the designs of Sebastien de Vauban, the great French military architect. The fort was completed in 1798 and named after John Jay, then Secretary of Foreign Affairs. Strengthened in 1806-1808, the massive walls, bristling with a hundred guns, helped to deter the British from attacking the City during the War of 1812. Today, it is under the jurisdiction of the United States Coast Guard.

Erected 1976 by New York Community Trust.

3. Entrance to Fort Jay
The Fort Jay marker can be found at the fort entrance.
4. Flag and Cannon in Fort Jay
5. Inside Fort Jay
6. Fort Jay
8. Fort Jay
The marker is located on the right of the entrance. The second marker can be seen on the left in this photo.