Easley in Anderson County, South Carolina — The American South (South Atlantic)

St. Paul Methodist Church

1. St. Paul Methodist Church Marker - Front
[Front]:
This church, founded in 1803, held its first services in the home of John Wilson and was first known as Wilson's Chapel. That year the congregation bought two acres here from George Head; the first church on this site was built in 1810. St. Paul's early ministers were circuit riders, as it was part of the Saluda District until it joined the Pendleton District in 1871.

[Reverse]:
The second church, a frame cruciform building, was built here in 1897; it served St. Paul's until it was torn down in 1982. The present brick sanctuary, built in 1984, includes several architectural elements from the 1897 church. The cemetery, with graves as early as 1842, includes the plots of many early families as well as graves of veterans of seven American wars and conflicts.

Erected 2008 by St. Paul United Methodist Church Congregation and Friends. (Marker Number 4-35.)

Location. Marker has been reported missing. It was located near 34° 46.717′ N, 82° 32.333′ W. Marker was in Easley, South Carolina, in

1. St. Paul United Methodist
Greenville News and Piedmont
May 13, 1978.

March 23, 1803, a hand-written deed to the land on Saint Paul Road (in Anderson County) was given to the people to start Saint Paul Methodist Church. This church was started with less than 50 members. A two-room school Saint Paul School was started in 1901, adjacent to the church. The building was later sold.

Just behind the church is a small one-room white-framed structure which was built in 1939. This building was believed to be the social hall. This
2. St. Paul Methodist Church Marker - Reverse
building is a descendant of another building, but we have no records on what happened to it. There is only one original piece of furniture left. It is a tailor-made bench originally made for the sanctuary.
    — Submitted January 12, 2009, by Brian Scott of Anderson, South Carolina.

3. Current St. Paul United Methodist Church Sign
4. Previous St. Paul United Methodist Church Sign
5. St. Paul United Methodist Church Cornerstone
Post with marker missing
7. St. Paul United Methodist Church -
Southeast View
8. St. Paul United Methodist Church -
South View
9. St. Paul United Methodist Church -
Southwest View
10. St. Paul United Methodist Church and Cemetery
11. Hugh A. Ellison Tombstone
Hugh Amazia Ellison (1829-1905) was a Confederate veteran. Since both he and his wife died before their slave, it was probably Ellison's wish that Uncle Harrison be buried next to them.
12. Uncle Harrison Ellison Tombstone
Uncle Harrison