Fort Gaines in Clay County, Georgia — The American South (South Atlantic)

Queen City of the Chattahoochee

Inscription. Known by the Indians as A-Con-Hollo-Way Tal-lo fa (Highland Town), Fort Gaines, established as a frontier fort in 1816 by Gen. Edmund P. Gaines, was chartered as a town in 1830 and named for Gen Gaines. A shipping point for cotton planters for many miles on both sides of the river, it was the most important point between Apalachicola and Columbus until the railroads in 1858. Huge warehouse along the river held thousands of bales of cotton for shipping in large steamboats. Traces of a slide down the bluff to the warehouse still exist. The Hartford Road was a main traffic artery. First merchants were Hartwell Tarver, John Brochman and John Dill.

Erected 1957 by Georgia Historical Commission. (Marker Number 030-4.)

Looking north: the marker is on the left, Washington Street (GA Highway 39) is to the right and straight ahead across Hartford Road (GA Highway 37). The Clay County Courthouse is the light grey building on the right on Washington Street.