Governors Island in Manhattan in New York County, New York — The American Northeast (Mid-Atlantic)

The South Battery

Governors Island

Inscription.
The South Battery, or Half-Moon Battery, was erected prior to the War of 1812, in concert with the construction of Castle Williams. A battery is a fortification equipped with artillery. This arrow-shaped fortification was built into the hillside overlooking Buttermilk Channel to the east of the Island. Its position provided protection against any attack through the channel from the harbor. A single story barracks was located inside.

From 1836 until 1878, the fortification became home to the Army Music School of Practice, a school for young, enlisted boys to become drummers and fife players. In 1878, the school was moved to Fort Jay, and South Battery was converted for use as an officers’ mess and Catholic chapel. In 1904, a major remodeling campaign converted the building to an amusement hall and lecture room for enlisted men. During the Great Depression, the Works Progress Administration (WPA) – a program created to provide jobs to the nation’s growing number of unemployed – rebuilt the interior of Corbin Hall, a large room on the second floor, as a dining room and ballroom.

In 1939, the building was renovated for use as the Officers’ Club. The club was created to help meet the needs of active duty officers and the large number of very high ranking, retired Army officers who settled in New York City after
World War II. The South Battery continued to serve as the Officer’s Club for the Coast Guard until 1996 and was used for banquets, weddings, dances and other social functions.

2. Marker on Governors Island
sectionhead>More about this marker. The background of the marker features a picture of the South Battery. Two photographs also appear on the right side of the marker. One is an external view of the South Battery, while the second shows “The South Battery’s main dining room and ball room after its 1939 conversion to the Officer’s Club.”

4. The South Battery
5. Cannon at the South Battery
6. The South Battery
The seaward side
7. The South Battery, 1859
If it's hard to picture why the South Battery is not at the southern end of the island, it's because the entire south end of the island was created between 1909-1913 with the landfill from the excavation of the Lexington Avenue Subway.