Pace University

One Pace Plaza

— Exploring Lower Manhattan —

Pace University
Founded in 1906 as a small private accounting school – its first class including just 13 students, meeting in a rented room – Pace has grown into a major university that prepares students for a wide range of professions. Although it boasts a law school in White Plains, an environmental center in Pleasantville, and international programs on four continents, Pace has never lost sight of its roots: a school offering innovation and opportunity to a student body drawn from the strivers among each new generation of New Yorkers.

On “Newspaper Row”
Pace University has been located near Park Row – once known as “Newspaper Row” because of the many newspaper headquarters there – since the Pace brothers rented their first classroom at 154 Nassau Street, home of the old New York Tribune.

The Pace Brothers
Homer St. Clair Pace, preparing for a certified public accountant exam, found “very little and very poor instruction along these lines” – an extraordinary lack here in the country’s financial center. Seeing and opportunity, Homer and his brother Charles borrowed $600 to open a one-classroom business school. Pace University – that classroom’s descendant, now expanded into multiple campuses, not to mention
Pace global centers in China, Brazil and Italy – recently celebrated its hundredth anniversary.

Student Body
Pace’s student body has been effortlessly diverse from its beginnings. The first class of 13 included three women – 17 years before the constitutional amendment granted women the vote in 1920 – and students of color joined the Pace community early in its history. Over the decades, countless Pace students – including newcomers from across the country and around the world – have been the first in their family to attend college.

Erected by The Alliance for Downtown New York, Inc.

More about this marker. The upper right of the marker features a picture of Pace with a caption of “Since 1951, Pace has owned and occupied 41 Park Row, a handsome, early skyscraper built for the New York Times in 1889.” A modern photograph of the University building appears on the marker’s left. Under this are portraits of the Pace brothers: Homer St. Clair Pace and Charles Ashford Pace; and a photo of students and a teacher in an early classroom.

3. Marker at Pace University
4. Pace University