Paducah in McCracken County, Kentucky — The American South (East South Central)

Whitehaven

1. Whitehaven Marker Side A
Side A
Main part of house, two~story brick structure, built in 1860s by Edward Anderson. Edward Atkins bought it in 1903 and had noted Paducah architect A.L. Lassiter transform Victorian farmhouse into Classical revival mansion. He added the Corinthian ~ columned front portico, and named house Whitehaven.

Side B
In 1908, Paducah Mayor James P. Smith bought and renamed home "Bide~A~Wee," Scottish adage for "Come Rest A While." Smith family members lived here until 1968. After mansion restored, it opened on June 23, 1983, as Whitehaven Tourist Welcome Center. Listed on the National Register of Historic Place in 1984. Presented by McCracken Co. Civic Beautification Board

2. Whitehaven Marker Side B
5. Whitehaven Welcome Center Entrance