Tampa in Hillsborough County, Florida — The American South (South Atlantic)

Morgan Cigar Factory

A Symbol of Tampa's Romantic Cigar Industry

Inscription. In 1907 William T. Morgan erected this three story cigar factory and soon his Juan De Fuca label attained wide acceptance throughout the country. By 1910, the company had to move to larger quarters to accommodate 1,000 workers.

After Morgan vacated this building, it was occupied by six other cigar factories. In 1991, Advanced Promotional Concepts, Inc., purchased the building and restored it to its original state.

Established by Advanced Promotional Concepts, Inc.
Sponsored by the West Tampa Historical Society,
March 11, 1993

Erected 1993 by Advanced Promotional Concepts, Inc. and the West Tampa Historical Society.

More about this marker. The marker is located outside the front of the building, to the right of the front stairway when viewed from Howard Avenue. The marker is capped with the seal of the former city of West Tampa.

Regarding Morgan Cigar Factory. The Morgan Cigar Co. moved from Seattle, WA, to West Tampa in 1905. They would initially set up shop in a smaller structure before building their factory in 1907. Upon outgrowing the young structure three years later, they did not have to look far to find larger accommodations. Fourteen blocks south along Howard Avenue they found a factory built in 1903 which was formerly the home of the Berriman Bros. Cigar Co.

While the old Morgan factory may no longer produce
The marker is seen to the right of the front steps.
hand-rolled cigars, it has found a new purpose as a commercial office building. Among several businesses presently operating from the site is Advanced Promotional Concepts, Inc., who renovated the building and helped erect the historical marker.

The Morgan Cigar Factory building is a Contributing Structure within the West Tampa Historic District (a National Historic District).

3. Morgan Cigar Factory
4. Morgan Cigar Factory
5. Berriman-Morgan Cigar Factory
      In 1910, after outgrowing their three year-old factory, Morgan Cigar Co. moved to this building, originally built for the Berriman Bros. Cigar Co. in 1903. Morgan enlarged the facility in 1914.
      Today, the building is home to Argosy University. Like the 1907 Morgan factory, this building is recognized by the National Register of Historic Places as a Contributing Structure within the West Tampa Historic District.