Paducah in McCracken County, Kentucky — The American South (East South Central)

Dr. Reuben Saunders

Inscription.

On this site stood the office of Reuben Saunders, M.D., credited with discovering that hypodermic use of morphine~atropine halted cholera during epidemic here in 1873. Telegraphed prescription to other plague~stricken areas. Accepted by Materia Medica, world over. Honored by Am. Medical Assn. and in Europe.

Born, Frankfort, Ky. Sept. 6, 1808. Outstanding pioneer physician in Western Kentucky for 50 years. Discovered treatment for cholera. First to advocate fresh air for pneumonia and tuberculosis. First Pres., West Ky. Medical Assn. Grandfather of Irvin S. Cobb. Died, Paducah, Dec. 13, 1891 Marker presented by McCracken County Medical Society

5. Dr. Reuben Saunders Marker is on right side of street