Venice in Sarasota County, Florida — The American South (South Atlantic)

Ennes Arcade and Hotel Valencia 1926

Inscription. This building was built in 1926 by Stanton and Elizabeth E. Ennes during the development of the City of Venice by the Brotherhood of Locomotive Engineers according to the 1925 Comprehensive Plan drafted by city planner John Nolen. This Mediterranean Revival Style building is representative of the commercial structure of the time.

The building originally housed, the Turner Company (a clothing store), Arcade Barber Shop, Florida Power & Light Company, G.B. Prime Hardware Company, Post Office, news stand for the Venice News and the Hotel Valencia, renamed in 1938 the El Patio Hotel. Purchased in 1948 by the W.L. Miles family, the El Patio Hotel is the only remaining in-town hotel of those built in the mid 1920s and is listed on the National Register of Historic Places.

Erected 2000 by Venice Area Historical Society.

View of the historical marker affixed to the outside wall of the featured building.
View of the historical marker affixed to the outside wall of the featured building, just to the left of the palm tree and of the left pillar. Note the sign for the "Historic El Patio Hotel" above the barber's pole.
Distant view of the historical marker, from across the street. The historical marker is affixed to the outside wall of the featured building, just to the right of the crosswalk, and just to the left of the right palm tree.
5. Ennes Arcade and Hotel Valencia
View of the featured building looking southwest from across the street.