Bernards Township in Somerset County, New Jersey — The American Northeast (Mid-Atlantic)

Frederick W. Schmidt

Inscription. This monument has been placed here in memory of Frederick W. Schmidt 1865-1926 By the trustees of his estate Mr. Schmidt owned and operated the nearby Millington Quarry which opened in 1895. He later organized the North Jersey Quarry Company which in 1950 became Houdaille Construction Materials Incorporated, a subsidiary of Houdaille Industries Incorporated. It was Mr Schmidt's intention that the land he owned along the Passaic River between the two bridges and Pond Hill Road be set aside for Park Purposes. This additional area has been made available through the generosity and cooperation of Houdaille Construction Materials, Incorporated. Both tracts have been given to Bernards Township for use as a public park in perpetuity. Dedicated October 15, 1966