Julesburg in Sedgwick County, Colorado — The American Mountains (Southwest)

Overland City

Inscription. Original home station

Reverse
"The Leavenworth & Pike's Peak Express Company" started using the Platte River route from Leavenworth, Kansas to Denver, Colorado by August of 1859. A new station was built here at the Junction serving both Salt Lake City going to the northwest and Denver to the southwest. Located 1,212 feet north, "Julesburg" was named after Jules Beni their first station agent.

In February of 1860 a new company known as "The Central Overland California & Pike's Peak Express Company". The future Pony Express Company took over all of the assets and routes of the Leavenworth & Pike's Peak Express Company.

Due to trouble with Jules, he was fired and the new company changed the name of the station to "Overland City". By 1862, the station name was again known as "Julesburg"!

Erected 2007 by In Search of the Pony Express Station Marker.

2. Overland City Marker - Reverse