Addison in DuPage County, Illinois — The American Midwest (Great Lakes)

The Gazebos of Addison

Inscription. Addison’s Village Green, a popular site for concerts and other events, has seem three different gazebos constructed at this site.

The first, dedicated in 1965, was built in Rome, Italy in 1873 and then brought to Addison by Joseph Incandella. It was a 12-sided, wrought iron structure in Victorian style, painted white. It was torn down in 1972, after falling into disrepair. The Addison Beautification Gazebo Committee was formed to coordinate designing and funding to have a new gazebo constructed to demonstrate community pride.

The new gazebo, twice the size of the original, was dedicated in November, 1974. It was an octagonal shape 22 feet in diameter, constructed of concrete, brick, cedar, wrought iron and steel. It has a shingle roof topped by a cupola that reached 30 feet in the air. This gazebo was dedicated to Joseph V. Bodzioch, Village Trustee, who spearheaded the project and who died while in office in 1977.

This second gazebo was demolished in 1999 to allow the construction of the new Village Hall. The third gazebo, slightly smaller and of more contemporary design, was built to allow visitors to continue to enjoy events presented on the Village Green.

[Memorial plaque below the marker.]
In Memoriam Joseph W. Bodzioch Village Trustee Born: August 9, 1929 Died: December 19, 1977 Erected by The President

and Board of Trustees January 30, 1978

2. The Gazebo on Addison Village Green