Near Troy in Spencer County, Indiana — The American Midwest (Great Lakes)

A New Home in Indiana

Abraham Lincoln and Family Moved to Indiana

Inscription. Do you want to experience the world of young Abe Lincoln? You’ve come to the right place. At Lincoln Ferry Park, just west of Troy, the Lincoln family arrived by ferry from Kentucky in 1816. Young Abe Lincoln walked these woods with his long, lanky legs. It was here he borrowed his first books and acquired his love of learning.

The Lincoln Boyhood National Memorial and Living Historical Farm, located about 15 miles away, celebrates the young Abe Lincoln with exhibits and a walking tour. The Memorial preserves the site of the farm where Lincoln spent fourteen formative years of his life, from the ages of seven to twenty-one.

(Caption to Attached “Jones Home” Photo)
As a young man, Lincoln worked odd jobs for local merchant Col. Jones, including the transport of produce on a flat boat to New Orleans. In 1844, Lincoln slept at the Jones home the night he gave a campaign speech for Henry Clay. Located north of Rockport in Gentryville, the home is an imposing Federal-style residence. It is believed Lincoln’s father Thomas built a corner cupboard there. The home is open for tours.

By the Way:
18 year old Lincoln was arrested by Kentucky authorities for infringing on their exclusive Ohio River ferry rights. Lincoln proved to a Kentucky Justice of the Peace that he
had only ferried supplies and people to boats in the middle of the river, and his case was dismissed.

2. Marker Photo - - "Jones Home"

3. Long View - - A New Home in Indiana Marker -and- the Ohio River