John McCall House

66 Church Street

— Circa 1784 —

Inscription.
First granted to Thomas Rose by the Lords Proprietors in 1681 and delineated as Lot 64 of the Grand Modell, this lot was part of the early walled city of Charleston. A brick house was initially built on the property that survived the fire of 1740 but was lost in the Great Fire of 1778.

The present house, built circa 1784, was owned by John McCall (1741-1800), a Revolutionary War captain who commanded the Grenadier Company of the Charles Town Regiment. After the war he worked as an insurance broker and was City Treasurer. He was also a member of the South Carolina Society, which his father helped found. During his ownership the boundaries of the property were expanded to include the lot known today as 64 Church Street. The property remained in the McCall family for almost a hundred years.

The house is a traditional three and a half story Charleston single home. The frame structure rests on a raised brick basement and is crowned by s hipped roof with projecting dormers. The structure is dominated by gracious piazzas that at one time were enclosed to create apartments. A renovation completed in 2007 reversed this enclosure returning the house to its original form.

Over the years, the house has been both a residence and a commercial space. It was home to a medical steam bath, a team room, an art studio,
an antique shop, and a rare book store.

Erected 2010 by Preservation Society of Charleston.