Grove Hill in Clarke County, Alabama — The American South (East South Central)

Creagh Law Office

Inscription. Built by Judge John Gates Creagh, attorney, commissioner, county treasurer, judge of county orphans court and state legislator. It was originally located on lot 15 Court Street, facing the county court house, and was moved in the mid 1930's to Clarke Street for use as a residence. In 1990 it was given to the Clarke County Historical Society by the Gilmore family, in memory of the late Attorney Wyman Gilmore, and moved here to the museum complex. In past years it served as office to Attorneys James S. Dickinson, who was a member of the Confederate States Congress, Q. W. Tucker and Circuit Judge J. F. Lackland, among others. A rare survivor of a small attorney's quarters from the early 19th century, it is believed to be the oldest structure of its type left in the state.

Erected 1992 by Clarke County Historical Society.

3. Creagh Law Office and Marker along South Jackson Street.