Downtown Las Vegas in Clark County, Nevada — The American Mountains (Southwest)

Fremont Street

1. Fremont Street Marker side A
Inscription. This is a two sided marker
Side A:

Standing on Fremont Street today, it's hard to visualize the canvas tents with hand-painted wooden signs that lined this dusty street and served as hotels, saloons, shops and banks in the early 1900's. During the transition from a frontier town to a neon-lined gambling extravaganza, Fremont Street, named after explorer John C. Fremont, has remained at the heart of downtown Las Vegas. For many decades, Fremont Street was where residents shopped, teenagers cruised, and tourist played.

Early on, canvas tents were replaced with wood, brick, and concrete block buildings in the Romanesque, Victorian and Greek Revival styles. Like a typical western town, wide arcades and broad canopies with carved balustrades extended from high false fronts over the boardwalk. Corner buildings had angled entrances to take advantage of the busy intersection. The most historic survivor of the era is Golden Gate Hotel & Casino (then Hotel Nevada), which open in 1906 at One Fremont Street. The hotel was built using concrete as the primary building material by John F, Miller, who bid successfully on the corner lot at the 1905 land auction that created the new town of Las Vegas.

The sudden influx of tourism triggered by the construction of Hoover Dam and the legalization of gambling in the
early 1930s fit perfectly with a "Wild West" theme that Las Vegas promoted, attracting thousands of visitors. Soon "sawdust joints" with wooden swinging or sliding glass doors replaced most of the smaller businesses along Fremont Street. Businesses had names like The Frontier Club and Hotel Apache, with signs rising above the rooftops with ornate western lettering and bright contrasting neon colors.

Side B:
During the 1940s, Fremont Street exploded with neon as signs became larger and more innovatively arranged, battling to catch the consumer's eye. Modern streamline styles appeared in sign design and many casinos featured lighted overhead canopies and large, rounded, ever-flashing bull nose corners. The height of signs kept increasing, with the famous Las Vegas Club sign rising 120 feet above the sidewalk. Open frame sign appeared on rooftops, and combined with large marquees, they created neon "wraps" that covered the entire building façade with dazzling light. The most spectacular "wrap" was created at the Golden Nugget in 1956.

In the 1950s and 1960s the introduction of high-rise towers forever changed the scale of Fremont Street. Casinos expanded, absorbing neighboring businesses, exemplified by the Horseshoe Club's takeover of Boulder Club and later the Mint. Wild West imagery remained popular, personified by the 1951 "Vegas Vic" sign,
2. Fremont Street Marker side B
which waved at visitors with a friendly "Howdy Podner" from atop the Pioneer Club.

Due to its roots of spectacular lights, the biggest big-screen on the planet, Viva Vision, dazzles over 25,000 visitors nightly with free light and sound shows, and has become the signature attraction of the Fremont Street Experience. This canopy was built in 1995 and contains over 12 million LED lights and has a 550,000-watt sound system. Even with all these profound changes over the last 100 years, much of the history of Las Vegas still exists under the layers of neon on Fremont Street.

Erected 2005 by The Commission for the Las Vegas Centennial.

3. Fremont Street Marker side A

4. Fremont Street Marker side B
5. Fremont Street at Night.
Photo Caption:
This is the view of Fremont Street that greeted visitors disembarking from the railroad depot.
Photo Caption:
Early Fremont Street
Photo Caption:
A painting class works in the Union Pacific Park at the western end of Fremont Street.
Photo Caption:
Fremont Street Experience
Photo Caption:
Neon signs illuminate the night
circa 1970's
Photo Caption:
Fremont Street 1970's
12. at 25 E Fremont Street, "Vegas Vic," as mentioned
which waved at visitors with a friendly "Howdy Podner" from atop the Pioneer Club, can still be found at 25 E Fremont Street
13. 20 E. Fremont Street, " Vegas Vicky"
cowgirl, known as both Sassy Sally and Vegas Vicky, sits atop the Glitter Gulch. She was designed to kick her leg out over the street, but has never managed to do it.