Rockville in Parke County, Indiana — The American Midwest (Great Lakes)

World War Memorial

"War Mothers Memorial"

1. World War Memorial
1917          HONOR ROLL          1919

In commemoration of the patriotism of our boys who went forth at the call of their Country to serve in the World War and in memory of those who died that liberty might live.

William Owen Isham, Adams • Isaac Carl Thompson, Adams • William A. Edminsten, Florida • August Hamm, Florida • Tony Koshon, Florida • William Settles, Greene • Lonnie Clore, Howard • Earl A. Litsey, Howard • Forrest K. Hobson, Liberty • Gordon Jackson, Liberty • Vivian B. Davies, Penn • George F. Dill, Penn • Perley Cecil Carty, Raccoon • James Blaine Fellenzer, Raccoon • Henry E. Hopper, Raccoon • Maurice C. Irwin, Raccoon • Peter Lucak Jr., Raccoon • Floyd E. Nevins, Raccoon • George Baird, Reserve • Clifford T. Cox, Reserve • Paul N. Long, Reserve • Jesse Moore, Reserve • Otis Morris, Reserve • Lloyd Shoemaker, Reserve • Vance Vestal, Reserve • William E. Robbins, Sugar Creek • Onia Leo Shoaf, Sugar Creek • Earl E. Wakeland, Sugar Creek • William Roy Martin, Union • Forrest Burns, Wabash • Charles E. Daniels, Wabash • James Williamson, Wabash • Grover C. Price, Washington

Erected 1930 by Devoted War-Mothers of Parke County.

Regarding World War Memorial. Lowering clouds and falling rain interfered with the unveiling of the “War Mothers” monument on May 17th, 1930 (Saturday) afternoon. It was decided to unveil the monument and then adjourn to the court room for further proceedings. After a selection by the Rockville High School Band, the monument was unveiled by little Agatha Isham of Montezuma, Indiana who never saw her father who was killed in action July 25, 1918.

In the
Also called the War Mothers Memorial, this marker lists the names of Parke County's thirty-three World War I dead and the Townships from which they enlisted.
full Parke County Court Room, Mrs W. L. McCord of Montezuma lead the ceremonies. Mrs. S. H. Chesser repeated her brief introduction given outside before the unveiling. Mrs. I. R. Sandford sang “America”. Rev. F. O. Fraley gave prayer. Mrs. Frank Randolph read an essay prepared by her daughter, Miss Marie, written when she was a high school senior during World War I entitled, “What the War Meant to Mothers.”

After another band selection, Superintendent of Rockville Schools Claude Noble gave a prepared speech ending with, “”No one can accurately tell the value and importance of the influence of this memorial upon the young men and women from whom our republic must draw its future citizens and defenders. When we do honor to our revered dead we reaffirm our devotion to country, to our flag, to the immortal principles of liberty, equality, and justice which have made these United States unrivaled among the Nation of the World.”“

A presentation of a shower bouquet of red and white carnations was presented to T. F. Gaebler in appreciation of his assistance in designing and erecting the monument. He made a fitting response. The program ended with a benediction by Rev. Fraley.

3. World War Memorial
World War Memorial image. Click for more information.
4. World War Memorial
This bronze statue by Theodore F. Gaebler stands six feet high on an eight foot base. The base is constructed from granite stones given by citizens from each of the county's thirteen townships.
Click for more information.