Streeterville in Chicago in Cook County, Illinois — The American Midwest (Great Lakes)

Terminal Building

Inscription.
Still withstanding the test of time, the Terminal Building has hosted numerous receptions, parties and shows since it was constructed in 1916. Originally named the Terminal Building due to its function as a streetcar terminal, the structure also housed restrooms, a first-aid station, restaurant, and rooftop garden. Throughout the years, this building has served a myriad of uses... as a mess hall for sailors who trained at the Pier during World War II, and as a classroom for students attending the University of Illinois at Chicago which resided at the Pier from 1946 through 1964.

Since the Pier’s reconstruction in 1995, the Terminal Building has been utilized for meetings and exhibition space for Festival Hall. The building also houses Festival Hall’s administrative offices and catering services.

1. Navy Pier. Wikipedia entry (Submitted on October 4, 2011, by Barry Swackhamer of Brentwood, California.)

2. The Navy Pier. Website homepage (Submitted on October 4, 2011, by Barry Swackhamer of Brentwood, California.)

3. Terminal Building
4. Terminal Building