Downtown South in Las Vegas in Clark county, Nevada — The American Mountains (Southwest)

Green Shack

Inscription. Opened around 1931 by Mrs. Mattie "Jimmy" Jones, the Green Shack restaurant was a town landmark at this site. The restaurant opened in a Union Pacific Railroad barracks building that was moved here; in 1934 additions were made to the structure. For decades, the Green Shack served its famous fried chicken dinners to everyone in town from dignitaries to laborers, originally catering to the traffic that headed to and from the Hoover Dam construction site along the Boulder Highway in the early 1930s. One of the longest lasting restaurants in Las Vegas, the Green Shack closed in 1999.

Erected 2005 by The Commission for the Las Vegas Centennial.

3. Green Shack Marker and Sign