One North Adger's Wharf

Inscription. In the 18th century the wharves along this area of the Cooper River served as a center of Charleston's important shipping industry, playing a vital role in the city's economic growth until early in the 20th century.
North Adger's Wharf was originally known as Greenwood's Wharf. William Greenwood, a British merchant living in Charles Town, was one of the official consignees of tea taxed by Parliament under the Tea Act of 1773. Under pressure, Greenwood and other consignees allowed the hated tea to be stored in the basement of the Exchange Building, the center of colonial Charleston's commercial and social activity.
This property, along with Motte's wharf, was purchased circa 1800 by merchant and noted antebellum poet, William Crafts, and later, in 1822, by Arthur Middleton, descendent of a South Carolina signer of the Declaration of Independence.
By 1842 the wharves were acquired by James Adger & Company and became the southern terminus of the first steamship line between Charleston and New York. By the outbreak of the Civil War in 1861, several masonry cotton warehouses and factor's offices had also been constructed on North Adger's Wharf.
As port activities moved up the peninsula in the early 20th century, the wharves were abandoned and the buildings converted to residential and office use. One North Adder's
wharf served as warehouse space until converted to offices during the 1950s. The North Adger's Wharf building retains its original 19th century masonry warehouse openings, infilled with contemporary windows and doors.

Erected 2000 by Preservation Society of Charleston.

2. One North Adger's Wharf Marker, looking west