French Quarter in Charleston in Charleston County, South Carolina — The American South (South Atlantic)

Powder Magazine Flags

Inscription.
When the Powder Magazine was built in 1712, South Carolina was a proprietary colony owned by eight British aristocrats. Seven years later, the colonists peacefully overthrew the Lords Proprietor and South Carolina became a royal colony. The flags flying in front of the Powder Magazine symbolizes Charles Towne's connection to the British Empire.

The Cross of St. Andrew
The Cross of St. Andrew is the national flag of Scotland. The white diagonal cross on a blue background represents the martyrdom of Scotland's patron saint, St. Andrew, who was crucified in AD 69 on a diagonal cross.

Union Flag
This flag, commonly referred to as the pre-1801 Union flag, combines the Crosses of St. Andrew and St. George. Dating from the early 1600s, the Union flag became the official flag of Great Britain after the Act of Union in 1707 that joined England and Scotland. The pre-1801 Union flag looks slightly different from the one presently in use. A red diagonal cross was added to the Union flag after Ireland's incorporation into the United Kingdom.

The Cross of St. George
The Cross of St. George is the national flag of England. The red cross on a white background represents St. George, England's patron saint.

lists: Colonial EraSettlements & Settlers. A significant historical year for this entry is 1712.

1. Powder Magazine. The Powder Magazine - South
Carolina's Oldest Public Building. (Submitted on October 7, 2011, by Brian Scott of Anderson, South Carolina.)

2. Lords Proprietor > Carolina. There were eight Lords Proprietor of the Province of Carolina (by 1729, when seven of their descendants, all but the heir of Carteret, sold their shares to the Crown, it was split into two provinces: North and South Carolina). (Submitted on October 7, 2011, by Brian Scott of Anderson, South Carolina.)

3. Flag of Scotland. The Flag of Scotland, also known as Saint Andrew's Cross or the Saltire, is the national flag of Scotland. (Submitted on October 7, 2011, by Brian Scott of Anderson, South Carolina.)

4. Union Flag. The Union Flag, also known as the Union Jack, is the flag of the United Kingdom. (Submitted on October 7, 2011, by Brian Scott of Anderson, South Carolina.)

5. Flag of England. The Flag of England is the St George's Cross (heraldic blazon: Argent, a cross gules). (Submitted on October 7, 2011, by Brian Scott of Anderson, South Carolina.)

1. The Lords Proprietors
  • John Berkeley, 1st Baron Berkeley of Stratton (1607–1678)