The Two Cannons

Inscription.
The two cannons displayed in front of the Powder Magazine are Revolutionary-War era pieces that were found in the Charleston area. Referred to as field guns, the weapons would have been mounted on wheeled carriages for greater mobility.

Each cannon is stamped with a "GR". The letters refer to "Georgius Rex," Latin for King George. In this case the term is probably referring to George III (r. 1760-1820). On the cannon on the left, notice the arrow mark. This mark indicated that the weapon was government property. Originally, both cannons would have had this mark but later a repair mark obscured it on the right cannon.

Left Cannon
3. Arrow Engraved on Left Cannon