Watervliet in Albany County, New York — The American Northeast (Mid-Atlantic)

Mayor James F. Cavanaugh

Inscription. Served the City of Watervliet from 1967 to 1973. Throughout his years of service he accomplished a great deal for Watervliet, including renovations at City Hall and police headquarters, construction of a new firehouse, the opening of the northern section of I-787 and improvements to the Youth and Senior Citizens centers.

Mayor Cavanaugh was president of the Watervliet Civic Chest Executive Board, a scoutmaster and district commissioner for the Boy Scouts of America and was praised for his work as Chair of the Albany County Charter Commission.

This Monument Dedicated in 2010 By His Loving Family And A Grateful City

Erected 2010 by The Cavanaugh Family and the City of Watervliet.

More about this marker. On Thursday, July 15th, 2010 the 100th birthday of former Watervliet Mayor James F. Cavanaugh Sr.'s at Hudson Shores Park with a bronze plaque set atop a capstone from the Erie Canal lock at 23rd Street that his grandfather, James H. Cavanaugh, operated. The Cavanaugh family, Mayor Mike Manning and Councilman Nick Foglia saluted Cavanaugh, who served from 1968-1973 until his death in office at age 63. The park is dedicated to him.

Cavanaugh was the Watervliet mayor from 1968 to 1973, and in that time had several accomplishments including construction of a new firehouse, the opening of the northern section of I-787, and others. In 2008, Mayor Manning was joined by then-Congressman Mike McNulty and Assembly Majority Leader Ron Canestrari for the dedication of a sign, also
2. Mayor James F. Cavanaugh Marker Detail
James F. Cavanaugh Sr.
b. July 15th, 1910 - d. 1973
in Hudson Shores Park, in honor of the former mayor.

Watervliet's Hudson Shores Park is located on 23rd Street adjacent to I-787 and the Hudson River.

The Cavanaugh bronze plaque is afixed to a capstone from the Erie Canal lock at 23rd Street. That lock had been operated by the Mayor's grandfather, James H. Cavanaugh.
The Hudson Shores Park picnic pavilion is in the background.
View looking east from inside the picnic pavilion. The Captain J.P.II, an excursion ship, is docked across the Hudson River in Troy.
6. Hudson Shores Park in Watervliet
In 2008, Watervliet Mayor Michael P. Manning was joined by then-Congressman Mike McNulty and Assembly Majority Leader Ron Canestrari for the dedication of this sign, also in Hudson Shores Park, in honor of the former mayor, James F. Cavanaugh Sr.
7. Watervliet Seal