Near Camden in Kershaw County, South Carolina — The American South (South Atlantic)

Panic and Valor

Inscription. When ordering his militia to attack, Gates envisioned them marching forward and leaving their initial position vacant.

He therefore instructed Gen. William Smallwood to advance his 1st Maryland Brigade to take their place. However, before Smallwood could proceed, the militia broke into retreat. Smallwood’s Continentals pushed forward through their fleeing comrades.

Webster, seeing the American front collapse, wheeled his troops leftward to attack Smallwood.

The Marylanders checked this assault, taking a position almost at a right angle to the original battle line. Fighting was ferocious, sometimes hand-to-hand.

Erected by The Palmetto Conservation Foundation. (Marker Number 7.)

More about this marker. This marker is part of an interpretive trail series at the Battle of Camden National Historic Landmark.

2. Overview
“(There was) haziness in the Air, which, preventing the smoke from rising, occasioned so thick a darkness that it was difficult to see the effect of a very heavy & well-supported fire on both sides.” Gen. Charles, Lord Cornwallis “Battle of the Waxhaws, May 29th, 1780”, Harpers Weekly, May 29, 1858, courtesy of South Caroliniana Library, USC, Columbia (SC)
Troop placement and movement depicted