Near Camden in Kershaw County, South Carolina — The American South (South Atlantic)

Driven from the Field

Inscription. Defeated along the entire front, the remaining American troops lost all military organization and fled in confusion. Some Continentals from the 1st Maryland Brigade retreated along the Great Wagon Road. Others, including survivors of the 2nd Maryland Brigade, escaped through the swamp at the battlefield’s western edge.

“Picture it as bad as you possibly can and it will not be as bad as it really is.” Gen. Edward Stevens

Most of the militia who had broken ranks earlier in the battle melted into the countryside and made their way home to North Carolina or Virginia.

Over the next several weeks, hundreds of Continentals straggled into Charlotte where officers began to reassemble the shattered regiments.

Erected by The Palmetto Conservation Foundation. (Marker Number 10.)

More about this marker. This marker is part of an interpretive trail series at the Battle of Camden National Historic Landmark.

2. Overview
Unlike easily navigated longleaf pine forests, the marshy land to the west of the battlefield was thick with undergrowth, which made pursuit on horseback impossible.
“Forrest Fire” by Pamela Patrick White. White Historic Art