Columbiana in Columbiana County, Ohio — The American Midwest (Great Lakes)

Harvey S. Firestone

Inscription. Inventor, industrialist, and philanthropist, Harvey Samuel Firestone (1868-1938) was born on a nearby farm in 1868 and attended school in Columbiana. He founded the Firestone Tire and Rubber Company in 1900 and soon after developed a method for mass-producing tires for the infant automobile industry. Continuing innovation and steady contracts with large automakers led to the company's lasting success. Firestone Park is his lasting legacy to Columbiana. The Firestone family's monument is located in nearby Columbiana Cemetery.

Erected 2001 by Ohio Bicentennial Commission, The Longaberger Company, Historical Society of Columbiana/Fairfield Township, and The Ohio Historical Society. (Marker Number 11-15.)

1. Harvey Firestone at FindAGrave.com. (Submitted on October 10, 2011, by Mike Wintermantel of Pittsburgh, Pennsylvania.)
2. Firestone Tire. official website (Submitted on October 12, 2011, by Mike Wintermantel of Pittsburgh, Pennsylvania.)

3. Harvey Samuel Firestone
4. Henry Ford, Thomas Edison & Harvey Firestone
Harvey Firestone (far right) kept some impressive company. In this photo he is seen with Henry Ford (left) and Thomas Edison (center). The trio often vacationed and worked together. Firestone and Ford were so close, in fact, that William Clay Ford married Martha Firestone, who was the granddaughter of Harvey Firestone. The couple then went on to become the parents of current Ford Motor Company Chairman, William Clay Ford, Jr. From an article in Diesel Power Magazine.
5. Harvey S. Firestone Park plaque